FMC Expedition Scholarships

The FMC Forest and Mountain Trust and the Marewhenua Trust  have been awarding youth scholarships for outdoor expeditions since 2010. Supported expeditions have traversed the wildest places in New Zealand including the Adams and Olivine Wilderness Areas. The Simon Bell Memorial Scholarship is being offered for the first time in 2016, to outdoors people of all ages.

FMC Youth Scholarships

There is one round of Expedition Scholarships annually (applications closing 15th September). The maximum scholarship available is $1,000.  The scheme is open to members of affiliated or associated clubs of FMC, and also to individual supporters of FMC. The Scholarship includes provision for younger trampers to be accompanied by older trampers in a mentoring role.

Simon Bell Memorial Scholarship

The Simon Bell Memorial Scholarship  is also offered annually (applications closing 15th of September). The maximum scholarship available is $1000. The scheme is open to members of affiliated or associated clubs of FMC, and also to individual supporters of FMC. The scholarship uses the same criteria as the FMC Youth Scholarship but is open to adventurers of any age, recognising that there is adventure within us all.

The following message from Simon’s parents explains the Scholarship:

Simon’s joy was exploring the wild places of our beautiful country. He had a passion for climbing, a commitment to safe practice and developing skills, and an enthusiasm for sharing experience.
He died on a solo climb of Pikirakatahi/Earnslaw on 15 January 2015. This memorial scholarship is intended to help recipients of any skill level to continue their exploration of Aotearoa’s wild places and to enhance their confidence, leadership and safe practice in tramping or mountaineering. 

The successful applicants are determined by a sub-committee of experienced trampers and climbers.

Criteria

The Expedition Scholarship Criteria are available here: FMC Expedition Scholarship Criteria

Applications

The Expedition Scholarship Application Forms are available here: FMC Expedition Scholarships- Application Form

Winners and their Stories

  • 2015 Expedition Award: Caroline Bellamy, Canterbury University TC: for a trip traversing the Haast Range and adjoining valley systems in South Westland.
  • 2015 Expedition Award: Sarah Tiong, NZ Alpine Club (Otago Section): for a trip into the Olivine Ice Plateau via the Forgotten River Col.
  • 2015 Expedition Award: Jarrod Alexander, NZ Alpine Club (Canterbury Section): for climbing trips based in Fiordland and with particular emphasis on Sinbad Gully and the Darran Mountains.
  • 2015 Expedition Award: Penzy Dinsdale, Otago University TC: for an ‘all women’s traverse’ through the Olivines Wilderness beginning from the Hollyford, continuing over Four Brothers Pass, entering the Forgotten and thence the Olivine Ice Plateau, continuing over Gyrae and Trinity Pass, and eventually exiting via Arcade Saddle and the Jackson Bay Road.
  • 2015 Expedition Award: Zoe Sagarin, Taranaki Alpine Club: for a multiday climbing and mentoring trip based on the upper, western slopes of Mt Taranaki (above Kahui Hut).
  • 2015 Expedition Award: Carmen Chan (Auckland University Tramping Club). A traverse of the Tararua Mountain Range. A visit to the home of tramping.
  • 2014 Expedition Award: Sylvie Ardmore (Auckland University TC). A 12 day circuit from Erewhon taking in the Gardens of Eden and Allah and the Lawrence River.
  • 2014 Expedition Award: Kate Wooton (Canterbury University TC). A week long traverse of the Gardens of Eden and Allan from the West Coast to the East.
  • 2014 Expedition Award: Kathryn Volllinger (OSONZAC). A tramp in/out expedition to climb new rock climbing routes on the faces above Poisedon Creek in the Glaisnoick Wilderness Area.
  • 2013 Expedition Award: Alastair McDowell (Auckland University TC). A traverse of the Southern Alps via passes, tops and valleys, from Arthur’s Pass to Mt Cook and with plans to climb several peaks en route if conditions permit.
  • 2013 Expedition Award: Brendan Maggs (NZ Alpine Club, Canterbury/Westland).  For a journey into the Balfour Neve region (Southern Alps) and a series of climbs on and around Torres Peak (including attempts to pioneer new routes).
  • 2013 Expedition Award: James Chancellor (Auckland University TC).  For a journey to retrace pioneer explorer and missionary, William Colenso’s steps on an east – west crossing of the Ruahine Range.
  • 2013 Expedition Award: Nick Riordan (Canterbury University TC). For a traverse of the Paparoa Range, Westland, and incorporating a geological survey to complement his university research.  Nick also hopes to showcase conservation issues relevant to the area and demonstrate why the underlying geology imparts a fragility that in turn demonstrates why the area should be kept free of development. Read the account in CUTC’s newsletter.
  • 2013 Expedition Award: William Adlam (Taranaki Alpine Club).  For a journey along the Douglas Range, Kahurangi National Park.  This journey will comprise 16 and 17 year old youths from both New Plymouth Boys high School and Waimea High School (Nelson). Read about their trip here.
  • 2013 Expedition Award: Jim Anderson (NZAC, North Otago Section).  For a journey to the summit of Mt Cook, including carrying of survey gear, to assist with a project that aims to accurately measure the height of NZ’s highest mountain following a partial collapse of the summit in December 1991.  You can see the outcome of the survey that Jim assisted with at the following link: http://youtu.be/wRvq9A5qwsY
  • 2012 Expedition Award: Wouter van Beershoten (Canterbury University TC). A traverse of the Princess Range and a climb of Caroline Peak in the vicinity of Lake Hauroko, Fiordland.
  • 2012  Expedition Award: Matt Lillis (Auckland University TC). You can read about Matt’s Ruahine extensive north – south traverse here.
  • 2012 Expedition Award: Nina Dickerhof (NZAC Canterbury/Westland). You can read about Nina’s Olivine Wilderness Expedition here and see pictures here.
  • 2011  Expedition Award: Max Olsen: (Otago University TC). For a winter expedition into the Transit Valley in Fiordland. You can read about Max’s trip here.
  • 2011  Expedition Award: James Thornton (Otago University TC). For a trip into the Worsley River, Bligh Sound and the Glaisnock Wilderness Area. You can read about James’s trip here.